A 21-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

went to doctor, have strep. now it feels like theres an open sore deep in my throat that wont let me eat or drink. i've been on antibiotcs 3 days now.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Bassam Amawi
48 years experience Psychiatry
As above : It may take more time to show improvement , but if u feel worse talk with u physician.
Answered on May 1, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dean Giannone
24 years experience Internal Medicine
Strep & fever.: Yes, you could have a strep infection without a fever. And yes you can drink tonight and go to the doctor tomorrow, although I would hope you're talk ... Read More
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Kleerekoper
50 years experience Endocrinology
Sleep time: Drinking tea at sleep time is OK. However, if your cough and sore throat is not getting better after one week of the antibiotic, go back to your docto ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Richard Zimon
58 years experience Internal Medicine
No: unless you develop symptoms. Asymptomatic "carrier" of Streptococcal bacteia are rare and, in fact normal healthy adults can usually "handle" Stret i ... Read More
A 56-year-old male asked:
Dr. Dean Giannone
24 years experience Internal Medicine
Get rechecked.: If this were a viral infection, it should be gone by now. If this were just allergies, you would likely not have a sore throat. Being this has laste ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month