A 20-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

my daughters heart rate dropped 5 hours before having her due to an epidural she is 2 now could that be a cause of developmental delays or leg probs?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Ashu Syal
Dr. Ashu Syal answered
29 years experience Pediatric Nephrology and Dialysis
No: The low fhr at the time of birth will not cause any neurological deficit later on in life. Our brain is very resilient esp - in uterine. Anoxic/asphyxia insult at the time of delivery can cause lingering effects. Please explore other reasons for her developmental delay.
Answered on May 6, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Julius Mapalad
18 years experience Anesthesiology
No: Without to knowing the exact situation, i cannot comment completely. However, if her heart rate dropped, and they didn't take you immediately to c-section, then i can assume that the heart rate drop was a normal drop secondary to a decrease in your blood pressure, which is a result of the epidural. This normal decrease is not associated with developmental delays or anatomical problems.
Answered on May 21, 2015
5
5 thanks
Dr. James Henning
49 years experience Anesthesiology
Unlikely: Not knowing the details of your labor and delivery, any thoughts would be speculation. Almost always, transient (coming and going) variations in fetal heart rate are either a normal part of what happens during contractions or due to some obstetrical issues of fetal position, movement, etc. Why not speak with your obstetrician?
Answered on Feb 1, 2013
3
3 comments
Dr. James Henning
49 years experience Anesthesiology
Provided original answer
yes, certainly!
Jan 31, 2013
Dr. James Henning
49 years experience Anesthesiology
Provided original answer
yes, certainly!
Jan 31, 2013
Dr. Mark Diamond
45 years experience Pediatrics
...or pediatrician
Jan 31, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Nestor Del rosario
33 years experience Addiction Medicine
Yes to all: Depending on the type of disease, the thyroid controls the metabolism and can cause muscle aches and hypo or hyper can increase or slow down heart bea ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 68-year-old female asked:
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
50 years experience Cardiology
Swelling: Have your grandma check with her doctor or the catheterizing cardiologist about the swelling.
A male asked:
Dr. Lynne Weixel
35 years experience Clinical Psychology
Anything else?: That is quite low a pulse rate but if you are very athletic, it's not rare - if it is unusual for you and you also feel chest pain, are faint or dizz ... Read More
A 45-year-old male asked:
Dr. Bennett Werner
43 years experience Cardiology
"are bones" - ?: When you say his lower legs are bones, do you mean you can now see the normal bony landmarks of the ankle? ie it's become normal? He sounds like he ha ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month