A 58-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

my father has cellulitis is it contagious to me? he has been prescribed keflex as an antibiotic.

4 doctor answers
Dr. Scott Bolhack
35 years experience Wound care
Cellulitis: Unless your father has dripping wounds that are not contained by bandages, your risk is relatively low. Washing of hands with soap for at least 30 seconds is a must for everyone in the household or who comes into contact. Of course, no sharing of towels or other garments. Common sense is most important here.
Answered on Jul 28, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Michael Miller
36 years experience Wound care
Not contagious: Unless he has an open draining wound, then the risk of view getting it is essentially zero. Cellulitis is an inflammation or infection of the soft tissues, the skin and may involve the fat. The bacterial cause will not travel through the air. Even so, he should keep the area elevated and protected to help reduce his symptoms.
Answered on May 8, 2017
1
1 thank
Dr. David Hardin
36 years experience Wound care
Unlikely: Infectious cellulitis is not a superficial infection, rather one of the subcutaneous tissues just under the skin itself. As a result there would have to be an openening in the skin for this to be possible although even then the risk is fairly low. Furthermore many other kinds of inflammation of the skin masquerade as infection but aren't, especially in the leg.
Answered on Aug 27, 2013
Dr. Payam Rafat
22 years experience Podiatry
It can be ...: If the the bacteria enters your body and your body is not able to fight it, you may become infected.
Answered on Mar 19, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
56 years experience Infectious Disease
YES: You do not indicate what the reaction was that prompted a change in therapy, but if this was an allergic reaction it was far more likely to have been ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jason Forbes
16 years experience Wound care
Moderate alcohol ok: Alcohol in moderation will not significantly affect cephalexin.
2
2 thanks
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
57 years experience Dermatology
See DR: This is an unusual combination of antibiotics. "Cellulitis"? Where? Fever? Due to strep? Pain on urinating? Some strep infections may cause glomerulon ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month