U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

after i spent some time at the beach during vacation, i got sun spots on my foot and lips, should i check them out?

3 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Wyatt
Family Medicine 26 years experience
Yes, as a rule.: Great question! - yes, any new "spots" on sun exposed - or even non sun-exposed skin should definitely be screened for skin cancer -with a dermatologist - and may even need to be biopsied. -> even more important if you have a family history or personal history of melanoma. Good luck!
Dr. Paul Cohen
Dr. Paul Cohen commented
Family Medicine 28 years experience
completely...if you are exposed to the Sun at all and notice any discolored "spot" then the Dermatologist visit in in order. Early diagnosis is crucial in all Skin Cancers!!! Better safe than sorry.
Dec 8, 2011
Dr. Ronald Shelton
Dermatology 37 years experience
Check new spots: If one follows the golden rules, than it might improve the diagnosis of skin cancers so any new lesion that doesn't go away in a few weeks should be checked by a board-certified dermatologist. Pre-existing lesions should be checked if there is a new color, shape, border, if it becomes asymmetric, or grows, or itches for a few weeks or bleeds.
Dr. J. Morgan O'Donoghue
Dermatology 25 years experience
Yes: Sometime benign pigmented spots called labial macules can appear after sun but sometimes these can be a sign of a more worrisome condition that can sometimes be cancerous. The best advice is to have these spots evaluated by a board certified dermatologist. Also recommended is a lip balm with at least an SPF of 30 applied to the lips on a daily basis.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jun 27, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
