A 19-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

unprotected sex 3weeks ago .period came 6days early .lasted 4days .breast heavy .nipples tender , moody, backache, pains in stomach. could i be pregnant?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Hard to tell...: A doctor can check to look for a medical issue, if a woman has mild menstrual-related symptoms. Many women have some variation of mucus discharge, of their periods, or a missed period on occasion (due to changes in hormones). A pregnancy test can be done the week after a missed period, or 3 weeks after sex, if worried about pregnancy. If symptoms are persistent, an ob-gyn exam may be a good idea.
Answered on Nov 5, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dan Fisher
26 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes.: You certainly have the right symptoms and the timing while not optimal for pregnancy is not impossible for pregnancy. Check a home pregnancy test.
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Boris Aronzon
23 years experience Anesthesiology
Pregnancy: Start with pregnancy test.
2
2 thanks
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
HPT: If this was spotting and not your actual period - you might be pregnant. If you spotted but your period is late, it would be prudent to take a home pr ... Read More
8
8 thanks
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Andrews
35 years experience Interventional Radiology
Having : Having your tubes tied is a pretty good way to avoid getting pregnant, but it's not perfect. The rate of pregnancy after tubal ligation if as high as ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month