A 62-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

Getting little red spots on arms chest abdomen and legs. Like tiny moles?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Steve Martinez
27 years experience in Breast Surgery
Hemangiomas: These are most likely cherry angiomas or hemangiomas. These are small malformations of blood vessels. They are benign and harmless. You can tell it is a hemangioma if, when you press on it, it completely flattens out. Usually, it will plump up with blood in a second or two.
Answered on Apr 4, 2019
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Carrie Cannon
32 years experience in Family Medicine
Good idea: Although sometimes they can be from supplements, medications, and scratching, it is better to be sure and see your doctor. There are scary infectious ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Devin Namaky
13 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Infection: Could be infection. See your doctor for an exam.
1
1 thank
A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jack Mutnick
16 years experience in Allergy and Immunology
See a Dermatologist: See your doctor or a dermatologist since fever could mean an infectious process going on.
A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Vahe Yetimyan
50 years experience in General Practice
Scarlet fever: The rash can appear before illness or up to 7 days later. the rash can last for up to 2 to 3 weeks before it fully goes away.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month