A 20-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

cannot urinate after receiving anesthesia for nasal surgery? been over 8 hours, very painful, can barely even walk from the pain

3 doctor answers
Dr. Zbigniew Moszczynski
28 years experience General Surgery
Need to go to ER: Anesthesia can cause urinary retention. Should go to er to have catheter inserted to relieve urinary retention. Would not recommend to wait much past 8hrs.
Answered on Jun 22, 2017
2
2 thanks
Dr. Shari Jackson
20 years experience Radiology
Urinary retention: Is common after surgery. Anesthetic agents temporarily impair the nerve function that controls urination. At some point, the volume of the bladder may get large enough that it becomes even more difficult to empty the bladder. Given your level of pain and time since surgery, suggest urgent care or er to place catheter. It will improve with time after that.
Answered on Dec 10, 2013
Dr. Richard Pollard
29 years experience Anesthesiology
Go to ER: Male patients can get some urinary retention after an anesthetic. If you are still at the doctors office you can have them handle it, if not got to the nearest er and tell them about the anesthetic you just had.
Answered on Apr 24, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Clifford Gevirtz
39 years experience Anesthesiology
Laryngeal nerve: After thyroid surgery, a complication of recurrent laryngeal nerve injury can cause shortness of breath, orcan be related to the thyroid hormone relea ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old male asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience Dentistry
Local Anesthesia: This question should really be directed to the surgeon who will be performing the procedure. There are numerous local anesthetics that can be used. Af ... Read More
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Chapman
40 years experience Cardiology
No: AS you have been off of the inderal (propranolol) for 15 days, this will have no effect on your surgery or anesthesia risk.
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gregory Surfield
19 years experience Plastic Surgery
Possibly: It depends on the length and extent of surgery but it may be possible. I would recommend loose fitting clothing without any metal.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month