A 39-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

my boyfriend has a weird rash around the edge part of the penis head. stds have been ruled out. what else could it be?  he is not circumcised. 

3 doctor answers
Dr. Albert Pizzo
59 years experience Family Medicine
Penile rash: There are so many possibilities that it requires an examination by your doctor or urologist to find out what the rash is and if it requires treatment.
Answered on Sep 17, 2013
6
6 thanks
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Doctor can evaluate: Rashes are difficult to describe in words. If one has little bumps on the head of his penis, and std's have been ruled out, they could be "pearly penile papules", which are small, skin-colored papules that usually are located on the edge of the head of the penis (visible when the foreskin is pulled all the way back). Pearly penile papules are considered normal. A doctor can evaluate the bumps.
Answered on Sep 10, 2019
1
1 comment
32
32 thanks
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Likely Tysons glands and normal. Don't fret.
Feb 23, 2012
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Probably normal: Ring of tyson's glands on the glans corona, this is normal.
Answered on Nov 8, 2012
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
Swelling: Swelling under skin of your penis may be smegma which is a combination of exfoliated skin and oils. It is benign and hasnothing to fo with std's
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Katharine Cox
44 years experience Pediatric Emergency Medicine
Rash: Both be checked by your physician and have cultures if necessary. Your doctor may be able to diagnose your problem from an exam. Your symptoms sound s ... Read More
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Probably not STD: No STD is a likely cause of a rash like this. There are many causes of genital skin problems. Most are not due to STD, and your description is not sug ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month