U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Middlesex, NJ
A 24-year-old female asked:

i've had a bump since summer that looks bug bite ish. it itches and sometimes seems to be filled with something but is sometimes flat. am i dying?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Chevies Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
It doesn't sound: Life threatening. It sounds like an infection that gets inflamed, drains, then swells again. It could also be a sebaceous cyst that swells and drains with sebum. Those would be my top 2 and is likely treatable by your gp. Good luck.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 35-year-old member asked:

My girlfriend had PID but was successfully treated. Could I reinfect her with pid?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Banks Hinshaw
Obstetrics and Gynecology 43 years experience
Yes: You could if you gave it to her originally and you were not also treated. Definitely.
A 40-year-old member asked:

Is it normal to be 16 and not have had any growth spurts?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Yes & No: By sixteen both sexes should show outward signs of puberty. The individual child may or may not have a noticable change in growth rate depending on how closely you follow it. Puberty can come in quickly over a 2-3 year period or slowly over 5-7. Some kids continue to grow into their early twenties long after others have stopped. A review of their growth chart with your doc should provide answers.
Dr. Larry Deeb
Dr. Larry Deeb commented
Pediatrics 48 years experience
Knowing the biological or bone age might help too...it is an xray of the left hand and wrist
Sep 25, 2011
A 47-year-old member asked:

I've had eec but I don't think I improved much. What other treatment options are available?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Rasak
Cardiology 33 years experience
R u on max meds?: If you are on a maximal medical program such as nitrates , beta blockers and anti platelets and your already on the newer agent Ranexa (ranolazine) then eecp is a nice option . If no other revascularization options are available such as angioplasty or bypass then( if a candidate qualifies) then transplant may be an option for refractory angina.
CA
A 25-year-old member asked:

I've had a hard time being upfront about my feelings, how can I get better at this?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Stuart
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
You're halfway there: Recognition of this tendency is the beginning of improvement. It is usually tied up with internal concerns about how others view you. A good behavioral counselor would be very helpful. Sometimes there are issues in your childhood, etc, that tend to perpetuate this issue.
A 30-year-old member asked:

Do I need to go to the doctor if I was shaving my "down stairs" with a razor that had a little spot of rust ?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
No: Touching rust if not a problem. People use, handle, and play with many metal objects or tools that have rust on them. The "stepping on a rusty nail" concern occurs because germs are pushed through the skin wound, deep enough to cause an infection. However, razors shave better if they are smooth and rust-free, so a rusty razor should be safely disposed of.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 20, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
