A 29-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have a small pea sized lump under the skin on my shin. it's soft, completely circular, and you can kind of move it not a lot though. what is this, do i need to see a doctor, and if so, what kind?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Rita Agarwal
34 years experience Anesthesiology
Benign cyst: Unless it is painful, it is usually benign and harmless.
Answered on Jan 27, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Boris Aronzon
23 years experience Anesthesiology
Yes: This lump will continue to worry you. See the surgeon to get it removed or aveliate your concerns.
Answered on Dec 8, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Sourendra Raut
17 years experience Orthopedic Foot and Ankle Surgery
Maybe not: This may be a benign tumor called a lipoma, or a small scar-ball called a fibroma. If it is not growing and it is not painful, one can monitor these lumps and visit a physician if they grow, become painful, the skin changes color or consistency over the lump or it starts draining fluid.
Answered on Feb 26, 2018
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 39-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Jackson
42 years experience Dermatology
See doc: See your doctor to have this biopsied if needed.
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
56 years experience Dermatology
Small epidermoid cys: These need no treatment unless they cause pain, odor,etc. They are easy to remove if desired. Usually this requires no sutures.
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dariush Saghafi
32 years experience Neurology
Allergic in nature?: If you could upload photos it may be much easier to identify what you're talking about along with a bit more history as in how long you've had them, w ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Christine Hom
29 years experience Pediatrics
Lumps and bumps: Pea sized bumps are more common in the neck or groin, but are seldom to worry about. Watching and waiting is a good plan. It could be removed by surg ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month