A 39-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

having slight swelling with aching to stabbing pain in my left testicle and into my left side. could a vasectomy from years ago cause this?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Bernard Canlas
29 years experience Pain Management
It depends: The area of the testis is subserved by the genital branch of the genitofemoral nerve. Depepnding on the quality of your pain. An evaluation by a physician and a possible diagnostic nerve block of this nerve can help in the diagnosis.
Answered on Dec 28, 2013
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
38 years experience General Surgery
Also have your doctor check for a possible hernia condition that could cause the symptoms that you are describing
Jan 26, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. William Newton
18 years experience Pain Management
Check with your Doc: Pain from vasectomy should be resolved by this time. Get checked out to be sure there is no infection other source of pain. Rarely do patient develo ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Anne Phelan-adams
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
It might be but: ..swelling , discoloration and pain in the genital area are symptoms you should NOT iignore. Please contact your GP ASAP. From across the Pond, Dr ... Read More
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Doctor to evaluate: Pain, tenderness, or soreness in a testicle should always be examined by a doctor. The reason is that a guy's testicle can die if the testicle twists, ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month