A 35-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

if one has discomfort because of testicular cancer, is it likely to be constant or come and go?

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Krick
35 years experience Urology
Testicular pain: Testicular cancer is seldom painful and usually presents as a firmness in the testis or an abnormal shape to the testis. Painful testes should be checked out by your family physician or a urologist for further diagnosis and treatment. Most often an infection or inflammation is present which may need treatment.
Answered on Jan 27, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
No: If you have a mass, get seen now. If your wandering testis is bothering you, a urologist may be able to help.
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Alvin Lin
Dr. Alvin Lin answered
29 years experience Geriatrics
Yes: Each testicle's risk of developing cancer is independent of the other so you're 50% less likely compared to having both although this assumes that you ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 16-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
No cancer: Masturbation or sexual stimulation increases the blood flow to the groin, including testes. Pain after excessive masturbation is not a sign of cancer. ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month