U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Lebanon
A 29-year-old male asked:

what are sgot & sgpt & g-gt? my blood test shows that i have, sgot= 42, sgpt= 45, g-gt= 40, do i have to see a doctor or what should i do?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Wartenberg
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Near or at normal: Different labs differ in the lower and upper limits of normal for all three of these tests, but in most labs all three of these values would be normal, although the SGPT (actually now called alt) may be very slightly high. Who did the blood tests? Generally they have to be ordered by a doctor, and that doctor is the one you should be talking to. I would suggest repeating them in 2-3 months. A.

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 58-year-old female asked:

Blood test sgot/alt 40 abnormal high, lymph 1.1, abnormal low, w/all mediastinal & bilateral hilar nodes enlarged + virchows node. What could it be?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
Until proved not...: ... Our principal concern is cancer. I would draw no conclusions from the lymphocyte count, the SGOT / alt being somewhat high is merely suggestive, but the big nodes are going to require biopsy. Maybe it's a medication reaction, sarcoidosis, or any of a host of other possibilities. But we want to get at the truth. Good luck.
A 43-year-old member asked:

High ALT & AST on blood test, should I be concerned?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
How high?: A common cause of elevated liver enzymes is use/abuse of alcohol. If you drink, stop entirely and get retested in three months. Other common causes are viral hepatitis, medication effects and heart failure. See this site for more info. http://www.mayoclinic.com/health/elevated-liver-enzymes/my00508.
Cote D'Ivoire
A 29-year-old male asked:

My blood test on 14 feb 2014 shows ALT 76 and AST 67 but bilibruin level is writhing normal rage do I have to be so worried about this ar this stage?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Depends on cause: How much do you weigh? Losing weight will help if your bmi is above 25. Stop drinking alcohol entirely. Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, low fat milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco.
IN
A 31-year-old male asked:

I have blood test 2 times in two month, first case sgot is 29 and sgpt is 58 in second sgot is 38 and sgpt is 81 a/g ratio is 1.64. advise me?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
See your doctor: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your liver enzymes are elevated indicating liver cell injury. If you drink alcohol, stop entirely. If you take any medications, discuss those with your doctor. If you are overweight, lose weight.

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Oct 15, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:

Content on HealthTap (including answers) should not be used for medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment, and interactions on HealthTap do not create a doctor-patient relationship. Never disregard or delay professional medical advice in person because of anything on HealthTap. Call your doctor or 911 if you think you may have a medical emergency.