A 52-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

my son is 14yrs short stature (xray bone age 16) endrocrinologist suggested femara (letrozole) to stop bone plates from closing entirely. is this treatment safe?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Vered Lewy-Weiss
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Unknown : Aromatase inhibitors to keep growth plates open at bone age of 16 isn't worth potential risks considering growth plates nearly fused. Vertebral bone defects and questionable effects on fertility are only two of many questions not answered yet. No long term safety data exist. At this time aromatase inhibition to ⬆ ht is considered experimental by the pediatric endocrine society.
Answered on Dec 10, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 52-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
44 years experience Pathology
Forgive my frankness: If you actually have cancer, then you deserve to have the most effective treatment made available to you. Your physician is under super-strict obligat ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Julie Abbott
45 years experience Preventive Medicine
Stop Femara (letrozole): Hello, unusual to read that a 17 year old male is taking Femara. Femara/letrozole is an estrogen inhibitor and used to treat breast cancer in women. ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 55-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
50 years experience Medical Oncology
No interference: You are probably taking vitamin-d(not vitamin-k).
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month