U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 36-year-old member asked:

The doctors didn't take out any blood, just a urine test. i'm scared cause that i might have sepsis?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. R. Wayne Inzer
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not enough info: Because I do not know what symptoms you have, hard to answer. If no fever and only urine symptoms and not a long standing or recurrent problem, a urine test may be adequate to DX and treat. If fever, sever pain or nausea vomit, further evaluation recommended.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 10, 2014

Disclaimer:
