A 32-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

how long do i have to waite after i get a tooth pulled to eat normal food? it was the one on my right fourth from the front

3 doctor answers
Dr. Thomas V. Dembski
40 years experience Dentistry
2d: No hot/spicy: When you eat after an extraction food will inevitably get into the socket where a blood clot is protecting the bone. Hot, or spicy foods may irritate the area to the degree that the clot may be lost resulting in a very painful "dry socket" that will take 3x longer to heal. More important is not to rinse vigorously or brush the area for 2 days until the clot stabilizes. If sutures: nothing sharp.
Answered on Feb 21, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Sandra Eleczko
35 years experience Dentistry
A couple of days: Stick with softer foods for the first couple of days. Avoid food that is chewy (gum, steak) or crunchy (chips) for a few days. They can irritate your tissue and make healing more painful for you. Don't forget to rinse frequently after the first day as the dentist probably told you to.
Answered on Feb 21, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Alex Shvartsman
24 years experience Cosmetic Dentistry
It depends: Generally by 1 week you should be fine, however, it can be sooner if you are a fast healer.
Answered on Feb 21, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Green
8 years experience Dentistry
Spicy food: One week should be enough to avoid the sting from spicy food!
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Marshall Dicker
45 years experience Dentistry
spicy foods: I would wait at least 2 days....If it was a difficult extraction ( ie sutures, very big tooth )....Longer you would not rub spice on a deep cut and a ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gary Sandler
53 years experience Dentistry
After extraction: It is always best to discuss these things with your own dentist. Having said that, generally normal eating in about a week later on that site. The gu ... Read More
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Stanley Chickey
43 years experience Dentistry
If : If the bonding was done well, polished well, mimics natural tooth form properly, and contoured physiologically at the gum line then you should feel co ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month