A 49-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

should i demand to c a neurologist..sharp pain in iliopsoas, front of thigh, had ct+mri pelvis, ct spine(sl.bulge l5s1)physio x4.still get sharp pains ?

2 doctor answers
Dr. David Benglis
16 years experience Neurosurgery
Radiculopathy : Your symptoms aren't consistent with a 5 1 disc. Yes ask your primary care physician to refer to neurologist or spine surgeon and look for something higher in your spine.
Answered on Dec 27, 2014
3
3 thanks
Dr. Mark Weston
30 years experience Orthopedic Spine Surgery
Ortho?: Or orthopedist hip pain without numbness or tingling ortho better choice.
Answered on Jan 5, 2019
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alex Mompoint
23 years experience Pain Management
Lumbar herniated....: If you are experiencing "red flags", such weakness, difficulty with moving bowel and bladder, intolerable back pain, then a urgent visit to see a Spin ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Djamchid Lotfi
57 years experience Neurology
See neurologist: As explained to another patient one treats the patient and not the MRI Proper history and exam are essential
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Edgar Mendizabal
54 years experience Internal Medicine
Take it easy: Whatever you do, it will get better most of the time
1
1 thank
A 50-year-old female asked:
Dr. Edward Hellman
28 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Yes: The findings on your MRI can be associated with back pain and even pain running into the leg. There are many non surgical options including medicatio ... Read More
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month