U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Palo Alto, CA
A 41-year-old male asked:

is ozone a better treatment than micro discectomy for l4-l5 hernia with sciatica?

2 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Benglis
Neurosurgery 17 years experience
Ozone: No, either no surgery/conservative mgmt and if that fails consider surgery. Ozone is a non proven experimental procedure and definitely not mainstream.
Dr. Qamar Khan
Pain Management 17 years experience
Neither: is first line treatment or standard of care for a herniated disk. Suggest core strengthening exercises first, then maybe consider epidural steroid injections and facet joint treatments if needed. After that surgery can be considered. Only time surgery is first line is if you are having weakness, loss of function of bowel or bladder or extreme pain not resolved with above treatments.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

Does my hiatal hernia increases my chances of dangerous bacterial infections?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carlo Contreras
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Very indirectly.: Hiatal hernia can cause you to have frequent acid reflux. Frequent acid reflux can back up into the lungs sometimes and put you at risk for developing certain kinds of bacterial and viral infections. So the answer is, hiatal hernia can *indirectly* increase your risk of dangerous bacterial infections.
A 23-year-old member asked:

After my hernia surgery i'm having sharp pains. Should I be worried?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jon Krook
General Surgery 24 years experience
Maybe: It depends on the type of hernia, how big it was and how long ago surgery was. If you are worried, call your surgeon.
A 23-year-old member asked:

Are inguinal hernia repairs very serious surgeries?

4 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Rosen
General Surgery 34 years experience
No: Some people may argue that all surgeries are serious, however, in the grand scheme of all operations, hernia surgery is one of the most common and straightforward. This may be performed via an open or laparoscopic approach, is out-patient surgery, and has a very short recovery before a return to full activities.
CA
A 35-year-old member asked:

Why did my inguinal hernia make me vomit?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Rosen
General Surgery 34 years experience
Bowel problems: The greatest risk of hernias is the potential for intestine to get stuck in the hernia.This twisting of the intestine can cause vomiting and abdominal distention and requires emergency medical attention. Alternatively, pain from any cause can make many people nauseated and lead to vomiting. The point of distinction between these two situations is the presence of a tender, nonreducible bulge.
CA
A 44-year-old member asked:

Can a urine micro albumin 14mg/l show a slight damage to kidney for a diabetes type 1?

2 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Raj Singh
Internal Medicine 11 years experience
No: Albumin level in urine < 30 mg/dl is considered normal and can be present in normal individuals. Albumin level of more than 30 mg/dl is an early sign of diabetic kidney damage. Annual Albumin level in urine is recommended in patients with diabetes.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
