U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Bahrain
A 35-year-old male asked:

i had multiplanar mri&impresion:chondromalacia of medial trochlear cartilage.moderate popliteal cyst with mild joint effusion.pes anserine bursitis, prepatellar&intrapat bursitis?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shari Jackson
Radiology 21 years experience
Several issues: Chondromalacia means you have abnormal cartilage in the inside part of your knee where the kneecap (patella) sits. Everything else means you have fluid and/or inflammation in various places around your knee. A bursa is a sac that usually only has a little bit of fluid in it but can get inflamed and be painful. Popliteal cyst = baker cyst, which is accumulation of fluid in the back of the knee.
Dr. Mark Hutchinson
Orthopedic Surgery 34 years experience
Inflammation: Sounds like various areas of inflammation and potential pain sources. This makes surgery less likely to succeed. Best to try medications and exercise program first.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Detroit, MI
A 20-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Deborah Metzger
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
Kendall Park, NJ
A 18-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
Family Medicine 23 years experience
Garden Grove, CA
A 18-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shahid Rafique
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
Salinas, CA
A 19-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allison Urrutia
Obstetrics and Gynecology 14 years experience
Bahrain
A 35-year-old male asked:

I had multiplanar mri&impresion:chondromalacia of medial trochlear cartilage.Moderate popliteal cyst with mild joint effusion.Pes anserine bursitis, prepatellar&intrapat bursitis? Whats the treatment?Thanks

2 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Bailie
Orthopedic Surgery 31 years experience
Depends: Start with anti-inflammatory meds and rehab. An injection can help pes bursitis but not tendinitis. Have qualified surgeon look at MRI to make sure it was read properly. If all else fails, surgery on some of these can helps. Most feel better with rehab.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 2, 2020

Disclaimer:
