A 48-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Can women breast feed after having breast implants?

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Kurley
41 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Breast feeding : Most women are able to breast feed after implants, but that can't be guaranteed.
Answered on Aug 19, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tom Pousti
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Yes: Although a potential problem with any type of breast surgery is an interference with the ability to breast-feed, the majority of patients who undergo ... Read More
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tom Pousti
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Yes: Although a potential problem with any type of breast surgery is an interference with the ability to breast-feed, the majority of patients who undergo ... Read More
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Generally not: Breasts tend to be firmer with any augmentation technique particularly in the early post-operative period.
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barry Press
43 years experience in Plastic Surgery
No: Breast implants only need to be removed if there is a problem: significant capsular contracture, leakage, deflation, or rarely, infection. No problem, ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month