A 40-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

for a healthy man, during the process of erection, the foreskin will pull itself down and the forehead appears?

2 doctor answers
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Usually correct: The foreskin should be loose enough to rettract easily. Some men have more foreskin than others, so the glans may not be ful;ly exposed with erection, but the glans should be exposed when the penile skin is retracted manually or during intercourse.
Answered on Nov 25, 2011
Dr. William Cappaert
58 years experience Ophthalmology
Normal: This what should happen.
Answered on May 26, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Krick
35 years experience Urology
Phimosis: This is phimosis. Rollin the skin back can choke the head of the penis (paraphimosis) and can be a serious matter. Get checked by a urologist.
2
2 thanks
A 16-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michael Tomeo
37 years experience Dermatology
See an Urologist: You could consider a circumcision for medical/cosmetic purposes.
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Krick
35 years experience Urology
Phimosis : Yes. Although this may cause discomfort during intercourse. You may want to consider a circumcision if pain or skin issues develope.
A male asked:
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Here are some ...: Clinically, you have long tight foreskin, which may be significantly bothering personal life. So, seek pro-evaluation and counseling timely so to dedu ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month