A 44-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is it possible to get rid of inverted nipples without surgery?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Azita Madjidi
29 years experience Plastic Surgery
No: Inverted nipples, if they are congenital, are because of short milk ducts. They have to be released in order to bring out the nipples. If they are inverting gradually, it could be related to a breast disease such as breast cancer. You will need to consult your gynecologist.
Answered on Mar 22, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Breast Feeding.: The good news is the most of the time - the nipples will function fine during breast feeding.
Answered on Oct 4, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jason Boardman
24 years experience General Surgery
Inverted nipples: Inverted nipples can be a naturally occurring phenomenon. Without surgery there is no medical way to correct them and even with surgery there is no gu ... Read More
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Steve Martinez
27 years experience Breast Surgery
Depends: If you have had an inverted nipple your whole life, then the section is yours and is based upon appearance only. There is nothing medically wrong or ... Read More
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Darryl Blinski
45 years experience Plastic Surgery
Puffy nipples: In the operation I would remove the sub areolar breast bud tissue to allow a more flatter appearance...
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Edward Seegers
45 years experience Internal Medicine
Puffy nipples: UdayG233~ is there any physical stimulation of nipples. If YES ~ stop. If NO~ are you on any meds. YES ~ what are they? NO- is there any swelling of b ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month