U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
IL
A 35-year-old male asked:

why are handheld therapeutic ultrasound machines not allowed to be used on the scrotum? used for groin injuries, can some scrotal contact be ok?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Bruce J. Stringer
Radiology 47 years experience
???????: As long as the probe has been cleaned there is no reason that a handheld unit cannot be used to image the scrotum and its' contents. The probe should be of a higher frequency than for the typical abdominal probe, about 5-8mhz.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated May 17, 2013

Disclaimer:
