A 37-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

my daughter develop breast buds and axillary hairs at age of 6.5years .her estrogen , lh , fsh prolactin 17oh p and usg scan is normal pl suggest?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
Early budding: Your daughter may have a condition of premature telearchy. That means she is showing early signs of breast budding and ancillary hair but her estrogen, fish, and prolactin levels are normal see a pediatric endocrinologist for further evaluation and care.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Sparacino
36 years experience Family Medicine
Anovulation: It sounds as if you've experienced an anovulatory cycle. These are cycles in which the ovary failes to release the egg. This disrupts normal hormonal ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Feldman
40 years experience Endocrinology
Menopause: You did not say whether taking Provera (medroxyprogesterone) brought on your period. If it did, it means you still have reasonable estrogen productio ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rawhi Omar
43 years experience Pathology
Complex pathology: You may have some hormonal disorder that needs to be sorted out by an endocrinologist. Priority now is to rule out breast cancer: at minimum the nippl ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month