U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 55-year-old female asked:

on 2011 i have a liver biopsy but i stil have the same pain i have after the biopsy is that normal

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
Yes: A biopsy is not treatment, and probably no liver biopsy ever made a person feel physically better. They are undertaken to arrive at a diagnosis. I hope your physician discussed the results of the biopsy with you; since you did not share these here, perhaps the biopsy ruled out whatever serious disease was under consideration.
Dr. Joseph Woods
Pathology 28 years experience
Many things.: This might be many things. It could be adhesions that formed after the biopsy was taken if they went through your abdominal cavity to get it. It might be something else, like gallstones, or even pancreatitis, which might have caused the pain in the first place. But you won't know unless you see your doctor to get other tests to find out a possible cause. So see your doctor for a full work-up.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 43-year-old member asked:

Can the same blue light that treats acne also promote oral health?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Greg Rubin
Dentistry 37 years experience
A 29-year-old member asked:

What could cause a stomach ache?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
Family Medicine 32 years experience
Spartanburg, SC
A 30-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eric Lullove
Podiatry 19 years experience
Scottsboro, AL
A 29-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mandakini Patel
Pediatrics 41 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 28, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
