A 24-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i am 13 days post operative after a breast lift with implants.the doctor removed some stitches today and there was a small hole on areola. the doctor put a white cloth with holesover it. is it normal?

5 doctor answers
Dr. Christopher Khorsandi
21 years experience Plastic Surgery
Unclear: It sounds like he placed a bandage of some sort, however it is not clear from your description. Open wounds or areas of delayed healing such as this, should ideally be treated with clean dressings. Call your doctor if you have serious concerns. I'm sure he or she will be happy to answer your questions.
Answered on Oct 4, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Gary Tuma
Dr. Gary Tuma answered
24 years experience Plastic Surgery
Posteroperative heal: It is not uncommon to have wound healing issues after any surgery. There are many reasons for it. I would certainly continue to follow with your surgeon and ask about this but with time these issues usually get better.
Answered on Apr 4, 2013
Dr. Tom Pousti
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Probably OK: What you are describing does not sound too concerning. It is not unusual for patients to develop small, superficial “holes” along the incision lines after breast lifting surgery. Your plastic surgeon is likely using sterile dressing over the area. Continue to follow-up with him/her. Best wishes.
Answered on Apr 4, 2013
Dr. James Chappell
28 years experience Plastic Surgery
Gauze?: Sounds like a gauze dressing. Best to clarify with your surgeon. This happens and is usually fine, but check with surgeon to be sure.
Answered on Jul 28, 2013
Dr. Darryl Blinski
45 years experience Plastic Surgery
Separatation/incisio: This can occur but best to be seen frequently by your surgeon to observe if it is separating more..
Answered on Jun 21, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Motoki
40 years experience Plastic Surgery
Breast Implants: Breast implants are commonly used for breast reconstruction after mastectomy. The breast implants come in many different sizes and shapes. The selecti ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Boris Aronzon
23 years experience Anesthesiology
Healing: If your wound is not healing you need to contact your surgeon to rule out infection.
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ronald Achong
17 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
See answer: You should really ask your doctors office on the proper care. Sometimes you can use diluted peroxide solution with gauze to clean the wound. If you ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month