A 40-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

could you give yourself genital herpes from touching a cold sore and then touching down there?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Yash Khanna
57 years experience Family Medicine
Yes you can: It is possible to transfer type1 herpes virus from cold sore to genitals.
Answered on Jun 22, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
57 years experience Dermatology
NO: Auto-inoculation of herpes is almost unknown. Once you are colonized, even with no symptoms, even if you never had symptoms, you are immune except in ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Edwin Ishoo
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
HSV: Yes it is possible. Practice safe self love.
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Harold Tsai
30 years experience Urology
Herpes: The herpes genital and oral are two different strains of virus and cannot be transmitted from one form to the other
1
1 comment
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Melissa Gowans
21 years experience Pediatrics
No: You already have herpes - you can give it to some one else, but you already have it…so you can't really give it to yourself again. It's really rare to ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month