U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Chatham, NJ
A 34-year-old female asked:

I suffer severe stomach pain at times.i've had a colonoscopy and upper endoscopy.my doctor told me that i have reflux. zantac (ranitidine) 150 does not help.

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Diede
A Verified Doctoranswered
30 years experience
PPI: If you have been diagnosed with gerd and zantac (ranitidine) is in effective, i would start a proton pump inhibitor (ppi). There are a variety that are available as over the the counter medicines (prilosec, prevacid). It can take a number of days for these to give relief. If you still are having symptoms after a week of starting the ppi, call your doc.
Dr. Donald Alves
Emergency Medicine 25 years experience
Try a PPI: The h2 class blocker (zantac/pepcid/axid/ tagamet) sometimes are "too little too late" to address symptoms. You may need a proton pump inhibitor (ppi: prilosec, prevacid, nexium, (esomeprazole) etc.) for suppression, and still a "fire extinguisher" now and then-liquid antacid quickest (maalox/ mylanta/etc.). Continue the work w/your doc for a cause that might be able to be resolved, though.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 11, 2015

Disclaimer:
