A 26-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

my dad is 58 yr old his vit d is 8.5, dexascan show osteoporosis in left hip area nd osteopenia in rt arm.alongwith sacroililits lthip cause, medicine?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Derrick Lonsdale
72 years experience Preventive Medicine
No wonder: The vitamin d3 level should be between 60 and 80 and as a supplement should be taken with a well rounded multivitamin and vitamin k. He may need as much as 50, 000 units d3 weekly. Vitamin d is really a hormone that is made in the skin by the action of sunlight and is thought to be the commonest "vitamin" deficiency in the northern hemisphere.
Answered on Jan 20, 2013
Dr. Chaitanya Mamillapalli
19 years experience Internal Medicine
Vit d replacement: vitamin D of 8.5 is very low, and will need vitamin D replacement as recommended by his doctor. Target vitamin D is more than 30. Management of osteopenia will take into consideration regarding all the clinical risk factors, and risk of fracture for the next 10 years. Recommend referral to endocrinologist for further evaluation.
Answered on Jul 19, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 53-year-old female asked:
Dr. Budi Bahureksa
30 years experience Cardiology
Medication: Talk with your doctor -- there are medications to slow the progression in the mean time you can take vit d and calcium supplements and do more walking ... Read More
6
6 thanks
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Frederick Singer
57 years experience Endocrinology
Yes: A spinal compression fracture can occur with either osteoporosis or osteopenia but is much more common with osteoporosis.
A 54-year-old male asked:
Dr. David Trettin
32 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Depends...: It depends on how significant the osteopenia is for your age group... Many caucasian females who have passed menopause are @ risk for osteopenia ( hi ... Read More
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Angus Worthing
17 years experience Internal Medicine
No: These conditions are painless, unless they lead to a bone fracture (commonly in the middle of the back vertebrae, or after a fall on the wrist, hip, ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month