A 32-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

biopsy results from colopscopy= yes chronic cervicitis, no dysplasia.due to positive high risk hpv. will abstinence clear the chronic cervicitis?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ralph Morgan Lewis
37 years experience Family Medicine
No, unless HPV is: Treated & eradicated. Certain strains of hpv are closely linked with cervical cancer. As long as the hpv is present, cervicitis may continue, dysplasia may develop, & cervical cancer may result. See gyn for treatment options. Good luck. Partner(s) also need to be checked & treated for hpv.
Answered on Nov 21, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Words: Cervix = an organ ; itis= an ending placed on words like an organ system to indicate inflammation. The word cervicitis just means it has evidence of i ... Read More
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jane Van Dis
17 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Blocks DNA: The drug blocks synthesis of dna in rapidly dividing cells (pre-cancer cells). Did they put that cream on the cervix, though? I haven't heard of tha ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Angela Walker
41 years experience Addiction Medicine
Acute and Chronic: Most causes of cervicitis include sexually transmitted diseases such as gonorrhea, chlamydia and trichomoniasis. Hpv also puts you at risk for cervici ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Repeat PAPs: Follow your doctor's advice for repeat pap testing. It is important to do that to catch a potential worsening of the lesion.
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month