A 32-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is cherry extract safe for someone who has had gastric bypass? i was told to never take anti-inflammatories.

2 doctor answers
Dr. Scott Welle
16 years experience Bariatrics
Probably ok: You are right that you should avoid nsaids like advil, motrin, and ibuprofen. But, cherry extract in moderation is probably ok.
Answered on Oct 23, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Christopher Evanson
24 years experience General Surgery
Yes: Most preparation of cherry extract should be fine after gastric bypass and not increase the risk of marginal ulcers.
Answered on Apr 24, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. M. Hytham Beck
43 years experience General Surgery
Yes: yes as long as it has been prescribed by a physician.
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nikolaos Zacharias
26 years experience Maternal-Fetal Medicine
Absolutely!: Do not stop your Cyanocobalamin injections during pregnancy - if anything, your body will need them more than before.
2
2 thanks
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ly Phan
Dr. Ly Phan answered
22 years experience General Surgery
Depend: Depending on which type gastric bypass (sleeve gastrectomy vs roux en y vs gastric banding) also may be you have bad stomach ulcer that prevent you fr ... Read More
7
7 thanks
A 49-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jan Lei Iwata
26 years experience Ophthalmology
That's an Ibuprofen-: like compound, known as NSAIDS (nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug). It's also known as Aleve (naproxen) too OTC. This class produces gastritis or st ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month