U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Herndon, VA
A 29-year-old male asked:

my fasting bs was 72 and a1c 7.5 2 months back and 71 now a1c 6.2. if i continue my bs control, will my a1c be normal range in future?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Dan Fisher
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Maybe.: Your a1c is already very good. There is no good evidence that making it better than what it is presently is good for you.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Oct 4, 2016

Disclaimer:
