U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 42-year-old member asked:

how effective is the hyalgan treatment?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ronald Krauser
Rheumatology 52 years experience
Reseanably effective: Hyalgan and other viscosupplements provide good improvement for osteoarthritis of the knee in about 80% of cases. If the arthritis is very advanced it is much less likely to help.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 30-year-old member asked:

What is hyalgan injections and what are they used for?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Steven Saunders
Internal Medicine 43 years experience
Hyalgan: Hyaluronic acid injected into knee joint to help build up cartilage.
A 44-year-old member asked:

Benefits and side effects for hyalgan?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Wyatt
Family Medicine 26 years experience
Knee lubrication: Hyaluronic acud(hyalgan) is injected into knee joints when osteoarthritis becomes severe/moderately severe... There are occasional site reaction after injecting.
A 39-year-old member asked:

What is hyalgan used for?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Oliver Wang
Podiatry 10 years experience
Osteoarthritic joint: Hyalgan is a viscose fluid with Hyaluronate a natural substance found in joint fluid. It can be injected into arthritic joints to help lubricate and cushion typically knee joints that are painful. It can be injected in a series of 5 injections given once a week. Candidates usually fail antiinflammatories prior to injections. Other joints that can be injected:ankles, hips, and the great toe join.
A 36-year-old member asked:

Can I take steriod shots after hyalgan?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Laccheo
Dr. Michael Laccheo answered
Rheumatology 15 years experience
Yes: Yes. After, before, or during.
A 33-year-old member asked:

What are the side effects of hyalgan?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Hutchinson
Orthopedic Surgery 34 years experience
Rare: Viscosupplementation rarely has significant side effects; nonetheless any shot into he joint risks infection and if the material doesn't make it into the joint then you can get an acute flare of pain and inflamation which usually goes away in a day or two.

Related questions

A 31-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 34-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 63-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 59-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 49-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Nov 3, 2014

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
