U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 35-year-old member asked:

Can you assume someone is sexually active if he he chooses to be tested for hiv (to prevent others from getting infected)?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jon Ahrendsen
Family Medicine 39 years experience
Can't assume: You can't assume that. Your best bet is to be up front and ask. Somebody might be thinking of becoming sexually active and want to "prove" to the potential partner they are HIV negative. Of course no lab test is perfect. Somebody could be infected on day one, have a test on day 5 be HIV negative, and 4 months later be HIV positive.
Dr. John Chiu
Allergy and Immunology 57 years experience
Yes: Unless he has been sharing needles with others.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 29, 2020

Disclaimer:
