U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Manteca, CA
A 29-year-old female asked:

is there a drugresistance frm using benzoylperoxide for a long time?i stop using it for 3wks then restartd, it seems that its not workin as gud as b4.

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Ebner
Dermatology 18 years experience
No resistance: One of the benefits of benzoyl peroxide (bpo) has always been that it has not yet been shown to cause drug resistance to the bacteria involved in acne, "p. Acnes". Unfortunately, acne is a slowly responding condition. I would recommend giving the bpo another month before you give up on it.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated May 17, 2016

Disclaimer:
