A 23-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

are there any risks associated with taking protonix (pantoprazole) long term?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Michael Sheffield
34 years experience Gastroenterology
Minimal: Some studies say there could be some bone loss and risk of osteoporosis. The studies aren't great and usually the risk is greatest if you are taking high doses like twice daily. By taking calcium and vitamin d you can minimize the risk of osteoporosis.
Answered on Nov 2, 2015
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jason Hemming
16 years experience Gastroenterology
As needed: It should be taken as long as needed and at the lowest dose possible. That being said patients with barrwtt's esophagus should remain on it. I would d ... Read More
5
5 thanks
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Charles Cattano
38 years experience Gastroenterology
Protonix (pantoprazole) S.E.'s: Protonix (pantoprazole) is a very well tolerated medication, but in the short term it and other proton pump inhibitors can cause a number of dose-depe ... Read More
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dean Giannone
24 years experience Internal Medicine
< 6 weeks.: Assuming there's no persistent cause for the gastritis, such as a culprit medication like aspirin being concurrently used, we assume that gastritis ca ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Patrick Kohlitz
10 years experience Internal Medicine
30 minutes: Pantoprazole isn`t know to interact with acidophilus so you should be ok taking them together. To be on the safe side try waiting 30-60 minutes.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month