A 60-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

why am i having an endo sweeping.? i have buildup of the uterine lining.i have never had other symptoms (no bleeding, cramps, pain, etc.)i am 6o and have been on est/prog/test therapy for 20 years.

3 doctor answers
Dr. Carolyn Thompson
27 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Rule out abnormal: The uterine lining of a woman after menopause should be thin-- less than 4mm. If it is thickened, there is a greater risk of abnormal cells and/or tissue. The procedure is being done to find out why the lining is thickened.
Answered on Jan 16, 2013
Dr. Karen Jones
36 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
To test and treat: When the lining of the uterus is thick at your age there is either lining that has accumulated that needs to come out or a polyp has grown there. Your procedure will allow thorough testing of the lining and also is a way to treat whether you have thick lining or a polyp.
Answered on Mar 26, 2013
Dr. Scott Hayworth
36 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
To rule out abnl: Thickened lining could show abnormal cells of the endometrium or uterine lining. The endometrial biopsy helps to rule it out. The thickening could be secondary to the estrogen replacement.
Answered on Mar 21, 2014
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 60-year-old female asked:
Dr. AARATHI Cholkeri-Singh
18 years experience Gynecology
Rule out cancer: A typical postmenopausal endometrial lining measurement should be <4-5 mm because the ovaries are not actively producing hormones to thicken up the li ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kristina McCaughtry
20 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Probably not, but...: Bleeding patterns can change over a woman's life time. Significant changes may mean there is a cause that can be treated like poly, fibroids, or chan ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Follow up visit: If you are experiencing cramping and bleeding beyond your normal pattern then considering scheduling follow up for an evaluation. You can clarify with ... Read More
A 51-year-old female asked:
Dr. Najia Lawrence
16 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Endometrial biopsy: This could be anything from perimenopausal bleeding to something more serious. You should follow up with your physician for an endometrial biopsy and ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month