A 52-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i was told today, after a scan, that the tiny tip of one side of my mirena (levonorgestrel) coil, looked like it had pierced my endomitrium. is this dangerous to me?

1 doctor answer
Dr. AARATHI Cholkeri-Singh
18 years experience Gynecology
Probably not: The Mirena (levonorgestrel) iud itself is placed within the endometrium so it is not unusual to see the tip of it in the endometrium what can be difficult is if the Mirena (levonorgestrel) is embedded in the muscle layer of the uterus, the myometrium. Then the iud was placed into the uterus too far and may be difficult to remove.
Answered on Mar 13, 2016
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Patterson
41 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Would ahve to see th: Scan , but when you have mirena, (levonorgestrel) the Progesterone should make endometrium thinner, and if you have an endometrial clacification , i ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Margaret Nusca
52 years experience General Practice
May be inflammation: This may be inflammation from a Mirena (levonorgestrel) that has moved. This can happen but the Mirena (levonorgestrel) must be removed so see your g ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Hulse
26 years experience Gynecology
Probably fine.: Most likely the IUD is in the uterus and your doctor just cannot see the string. This is not dangerous. If the IUD has fallen out then the only risk ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Bolesta
39 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Check with doc: Check with your gynecologist, who can tell you if it is where it should be.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month