A 24-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

is it possible to have chlamydia & un-protective sex for 9+months, and not pass it on until now. or did my partner get it from someone else?

2 doctor answers
Dr. John Nesbitt
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Probably: You should be symptomatic if you have had chlamydia for that long, although a significant number of people may be asymptomatic. If you not had sex with anyone else, then my bet would be on your partner having sex with someone else and getting infected that way. In either case, both of you should be treated as well as the other person involved.
Answered on Jun 26, 2017
2
2 thanks
Dr. Jeff Livingston
22 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Both possible: Both are possible. It is hard to say how long an infection has been there and how long it went unnoticed. It is important that both of you get treated to keep from passing back and forth. Also request and HIV and syphilis test.
Answered on Jun 10, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Roger Duvivier
47 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Probably not: He will probably not "get infected" if you took the appropriate recommended antibiotics and your chlamydias were sensitive to these medications. The b ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
53 years experience Infectious Disease
Nope: Genital chlamydial infection is only acquired by sex with an infected partner. The apparent exceptions are explained by things like distant past infec ... Read More
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Elizabeth Wallen
35 years experience Pediatrics
Percentages? : Doesn't matter. Your partner could very likely been infected during your very first sexual encounter. You BOTH need to be treated at the same time o ... Read More
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
46 years experience Pediatrics
From someone: Either the earlier test was wrong ( easier to miss than be false positive) or if not, you got it from an infected partner.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month