U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
San Francisco, CA
A 26-year-old female asked:

i was climbing yesterday and the ball of my right foot is now throbbing with pain. limited research suggests sesamoid injury. is that likely?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tania Turbay
Podiatry 20 years experience
Not necessarily . : Not necessarily . Can be anything related to the forefoot, including but not limited to tendinitis , metatarsalgia, capsulitis or even a stress fracture. Need to have it seen by a physician if the pain doesn't subside.
Dr. W. Batson
Dr. W. Batson answered
Hand Surgery 44 years experience
Yes could be.: Or it could be flexor tendonitis. Actually probably more likely.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Feb 4, 2017

Disclaimer:
