A 44-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have a small amount of fluid in one ear left from a cold. not infected. no pain. due to fly in one week. is it safe? taking sudafed and mucinex (guaifenesin).

1 doctor answer
Dr. M. Jan
Dr. M. Jan answered
66 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: Chew gum at take off and landing.
Answered on Jan 15, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Obiageli Ezewuiro
14 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Tincture of time: Tincture of time. Use a humidifier or vaporizer. Take long showers or -- very carefully -- breathe in steam from a pot on the stove. Drink lots of fl ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Andrew Germanovich
13 years experience Pain Management
Time to visit: your physician. More aggressive treatment, possibly with antibiotics may be indicated. You need a detailed history and physical exam.
1
1 thank
A 49-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Campbell
27 years experience Ophthalmology
Need evaluation.: These symptoms could indicate a serious condition depending on your age. If you are over 60 years old you may have a condition called temporal arterit ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mark Loury
39 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Ok: These combinations taken as you are doing should, be ok.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month