A 60-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i am having an endo sweeping. i have a 3-5 cm buildup of the uterine lining.i have never had any other symptoms (no bleeding, cramps, pain, etc.)i am 6o, on bhrt for 20 years.why would this be needed?

2 doctor answers
Dr. AARATHI Cholkeri-Singh
18 years experience Gynecology
Rule out cancer: A typical postmenopausal endometrial lining measurement should be <4-5 mm because the ovaries are not actively producing hormones to thicken up the lining. Being on hrt with estrogen alone increases the risk of uterine cancer, therefore you should be on both estrogen and Progesterone to reduce this risk. This combination should keep your lining thin. Sometimes a benign polyp can thicken lining.
Answered on Jun 30, 2014
4
4 thanks
Dr. Michael Traub
18 years experience Fertility Medicine
Cancer: That is very thick. I assume you mean 35 mm (or 3.5 cm). When the lining builds up like that, the assumption, until proven otherwise, is that you have uterine cancer. So the evaluation is absolutely necessary. And even if it is not cancer, you will need a change in your hormones.
Answered on Jan 16, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 60-year-old female asked:
Dr. Carolyn Thompson
27 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Rule out abnormal: The uterine lining of a woman after menopause should be thin-- less than 4mm. If it is thickened, there is a greater risk of abnormal cells and/or ti ... Read More
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kristina McCaughtry
20 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Probably not, but...: Bleeding patterns can change over a woman's life time. Significant changes may mean there is a cause that can be treated like poly, fibroids, or chan ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Follow up visit: If you are experiencing cramping and bleeding beyond your normal pattern then considering scheduling follow up for an evaluation. You can clarify with ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Julie Abbott
44 years experience Preventive Medicine
Sometimes one does: see more decidual (lining) tissue than blood in a menstrual period...rarely the whole uterine lining will be passed in one piece...a decidual cast. Th ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month