U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Birmingham, AL
A 54-year-old female asked:

Inr 6.55 coumadin (warfarin) held yesterday and today now with spontaneous bruising pain swelling right knee. repeat inr in am should i go to er now?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Donald Alves
Emergency Medicine 24 years experience
Go to ER: If you are sure there was no impact or injury triggering the knee bruising, then you are having a complication of hi-inr. If there is pain w/in the joint w/moving, there may be bleeding in it as well as over/around it. You should be assessed for other complication risk & knee intervention need. This will help the doc decide if your inr needs lowered urgently.
Dr. David Schleimer
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Over 5 see MD: Coumadin (warfarin) reduces clotting, and the inr test is one that gives a scale of the likelihood of clotting to spontaneous bruising. With an inr over 5, you should seek medical advice, as it is an indicator that clotting may be severely inhibited. See md, and good luck!


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 24, 2014

Disclaimer:
