A 19-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

will 6 minutes a week of u.v treatment for eczema be detrimental?

1 doctor answer
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
56 years experience Dermatology
Maybe: Skin damage due to uv is cumulative over a lifetime. This ages skin & increases risk of future skin cancer. Uv may give temporary relief but is not a cure. You need long-term management of eczema. See a dermatologist.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Depends: the term eczema is rather non-specific meaning just a rash. Do you have involvement anywhere else besides the face? Is the rash itchy? Do you have ... Read More
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Scott Diede
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Effective, but...: Has other therapy not worked? Though effective, long-term light therapy has many harmful effects, including premature skin aging and an increased risk ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jennifer Diabo
21 years experience Pediatrics
Multiple modalities!: Eczema is treated in a few ways. The mainstay of treatment is usually either topical steroid creams or immunomodulaters. Keep in mind though that ecze ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month