A 51-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

I ask a ? Earlier about premature ejectalation and wanting to last longer while making love! and was told about paxil, effexor, (venlafaxine) and prozac! not depr

1 doctor answer
Dr. Pamela Pappas
41 years experience in Psychiatry
SSRI's and climax: In many people, ssri antidepressants have the side effect of delayed orgasm. In some this would not be desirable. But it's possible the doctors were telling you about an off-label use of ssri's that could delay your own climax, since that's what you were requesting. There are non-pharmacological approaches also -- a marital & sexual therapist could assess your situation & help.
Answered on Sep 21, 2018
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 68-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience in Psychiatry
Please let the: prescribing physician know about this.
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jane Steiner
42 years experience in Psychiatry
No specific med: There is no specific medication approved to treat borderline personality disorder and there is no specific medication that is considered better than o ... Read More
2
2 comments
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Samuel Miles
46 years experience in Psychiatry
Depends: Any of those drugs may be useful under certain circumstances. It's important to recognize the drug is an adjunct to the primary treatment, which is lo ... Read More
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Elizabeth Finley-Belgrad
33 years experience in Child Psychiatry
A few good choices: Lexapro tends to have fewer side effect than other ssri meds, buspar which also works by increasing serotonin, and is often pretty easy to tolerate . ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month