U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

golfers elbow-dr says may have tears in my fibers at the joint. will this show on mri?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. M. Jan
Dr. M. Jananswered
Family Medicine 66 years experience
Yes: Mri usually shows soft tissue problems.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 36-year-old member asked:

My arms are going numb and tingling a lot. I'm 21 weeks and I had this with my first two pregnancies. What causes it?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christopher Sizemore
Obstetrics and Gynecology 16 years experience
Arm numbness: Sounds like carpel tunnel syndrome. It is fairly common in pregnancy due to swelling in the hands. It is caused by compression of a nerve as it passes from the wrist into the hand. Often worse in the dominant hand but can be in both hands. Can wake you up at night when the hands feel like they are "asleep". Will likely go away after delivery. Try wearing thumb spica splints at night.
A 40-year-old member asked:

Should I do an MRI or CT scan for my child's headache?

5 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Katz
Pediatrics 26 years experience
It depends.: If your pediatrician thinks there could be a serious explanation for the headaches, they will make that decision. An MRI is better at finding abnormalities of the brain itself, such as a tumor. A CT is better for discovering bleeding or abnormalities of bony structures.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Is the pain in my joints, my muscles - or in my head?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ahmad M Hadied
Orthopedic Surgery 49 years experience
Please explian: Let see if i understand correctly, you could pain in your joints, your muscles. Sometime the pain could perception also and that kind is real pain have to treat.
A 22-year-old member asked:

Will a low fiber diet contribute to my hemorrhoids?

6 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Gutman
Internal Medicine 20 years experience
Maybe: There are many factors that contribute to hemorrhoid formation. Constipation resulting from a low-fiber diet is one possible factor. In these people, preventing constipation by increase fiber intake can help prevent hemorrhoids.
A 31-year-old member asked:

My wife was bitten by a tick and now has a large rash and joint pain? Is this Lyme disease?

9 doctor answers19 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Klein
Family Medicine 21 years experience
Lyme is possible: Lyme disease is a tick-born illness seen in many places throughout the country, and especially the northeast. The most common symptoms are the typical bullseye rash which is quite large, fevers, body aches, stiff neck, and especially pain in the joints. Anyone living in a lyme endemic area with the typical rash (erythema migrans) or other symptoms should see their doctor as soon as possible.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 3, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
