U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
UT
A member asked:

my ortho surgeon said i have substantial foraminal comprimise refractory to conservative measures in the cervical area of c-5/6. can this go to mild?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cynthia Lu
General Practice 16 years experience
Depends: Substantial means that there is a considerable amount of narrowing of the space between your C5 and C6 cervical spine causing risk of nerve being pinched. Refractory means conservative measure may not work. Symptoms of nerve irritation are weakness of the front part of your upper arms or wrist on extension. If your hand has numbness or tingling sensations, please discuss options w/ your doctor.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Feb 13, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
