A 37-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

had blood in urine, had a cytoscopy, ultrasound on testes and got all clear, awaiting ct scan results. but now have aching testicle, could it be a uti?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Michael Sparacino
37 years experience Family Medicine
Possibly: Possibly.
Answered on Apr 16, 2013
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
50 years experience Medical Oncology
It depends: Cystoscopy is not commonly needed or indicated for a regular UTI unless the symptoms persist despite an adequate course of antibiotics. Since you had ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Andrea Brand
Specializes in Family Medicine
More info needed: Blood in the urine is not normal and needs to be explained. UTI is one of many possible causes, and if a urine culture shows no infection, we look for ... Read More
A 68-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Okay...: Glad you have been thoroughly checked & confirmed to be okay but trace blood in urine, which is common and usually carries no clinical significanc ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Susan Madonna
21 years experience Family Medicine
Penile pain: It sounds like you have already had an extensive negative (normal results) work up. However the description of your pain sounds like it could be neuro ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month