A member asked:
Disclaimer

can fallopian tubes grow back?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Edward Ramirez
35 years experience Fertility Medicine
No: Fallopian tubes cannot grow back. There are organs in the human body that can but a woman's tubes cannot unfortunately.
Answered on Oct 12, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Parul Krishnamurthy
33 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Tubal ligation is about 99% or more effective in preventing pregnancy, which means there is a small failure rate associated with the procedure. Moreo ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. William Schmidt
53 years experience Internal Medicine
I don't know: One thing is true after a pomeroy prcedure it is possible that sperm can find there way across the cut segment or that the tubes will grow back. It is ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Reid Blackwelder
36 years experience Family Medicine
Can't give %: One of our surigcal experts may be able to give you the percentage, but i expect it is quite low! especially with having your tubes cut and burned, th ... Read More
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Olga Sarkodie
30 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not a Fallopian tube: Most likely it was a loop of bowel, and it is normal.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month