U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Houma, LA
A 17-year-old male asked:

Have uti. doc prescribed antibiotics. i feel like i'm getting worse! can doc just admit me into hospital and let them give me antibiotics?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tarek Naguib
Nephrology and Dialysis 40 years experience
Probably: Admission for IV antibiotics is advisable in cases of fever, loin pain, and vomiting. These symptoms denote pyelonephritis i.e. Kidney infection. Also, some infections do not respond but to a few antibiotics that may not be available in pill form. Otherwise, check with your doc to see if your culture results are out and suggestive of change of course of therapy. You may just need a change of antbx.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 2, 2015

Disclaimer:
